Grand Lobby sitting area with upstairs at Bogotá Plaza Hotel

PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

 

CONTENTS 

  1. Legal basis and scope of application 
  2. Definitions 
  3. Authorization of the treatment policy 
  4. Responsible for the treatment 
  5. Treatment and purposes of the databases 
  6. Navigation data 
  7. Cookies or Webbugs 
  8. Rights of the Holders 
  9. Attention to Data Holders 
  10. Procedures to exercise the rights of the Holder 
  • Right of access or consultation 
  • Rights of complaints and claims 
  1. Security measures 
  2. Data transfer to third countries 
  3. Validity 

 

 

  1. Legal basis and scope of application 

The information treatment policy is developed in compliance with articles 15 and 20 of the Political Constitution; of articles 17 literal k) and 18 literal f) of Statutory Law 1581 of 2012, by which general provisions are issued for the Protection of Personal Data (LEPD); and Article 13 of Decree 1377 of 2013, which partially regulates the previous Law. 

This policy will be applicable to all personal data registered in databases that are subject to treatment by the person responsible for the treatment. 

 

  1. Definitions 

Established in article 3 of Law 1581 of 2012 and in article 3 of Decree 1377 of 2013. 

  • Authorization: Prior, express and informed consent of the Holder to carry out the processing of personal data. 
  • Privacy notice: Verbal or written communication generated by the person in charge, addressed to the Owner for the processing of their personal data, through which they are informed about the existence of the information processing policies that will be applicable, the way to access to the same and the purposes of the treatment that is intended to give personal data. 
  • Database: Organized set of personal data that is the object of treatment. 
  • Personal data: Any information linked or that may be associated with one or more specific or determinable natural persons. 
  • Public data: It is the data that is not semi-private, private or sensitive. Public data, among others, are data related to people's marital status, their profession or trade and their status as a merchant or public servant. By its nature, public data may be contained, among others, in public registers, public documents, gazettes and official gazettes and duly executed judicial decisions that are not subject to reservation. 
  • Sensitive data: Sensitive data is understood to be those that affect the privacy of the Holder or whose improper use may generate discrimination, such as those that reveal racial or ethnic origin, political orientation, religious or philosophical convictions, union membership, social or human rights organizations or that promote the interests of any political party or that guarantee the rights and guarantees of opposition political parties, as well as data related to health, sexual life, and biometric data. 
  • Responsible for the treatment: Natural or legal person, public or private, that by itself or in association with others, carries out the processing of personal data on behalf of the person responsible for the treatment. 
  • Responsible for the treatment: Natural or legal person, public or private, that by itself or in association with others, decides on the database and / or the treatment of the data. 
  • Owner: Natural person whose personal data is subject to treatment. 
  • Transfer: The transfer of data takes place when the person in charge and / or in charge of the processing of personal data, located in Colombia, sends the information or personal data to a recipient, who in turn is responsible for the treatment and is inside or outside from the country. 
  • Transmission: Processing of personal data that implies the communication of the same within or outside the territory of the Republic of Colombia when it is intended to carry out a treatment by the person in charge on behalf of the person in charge. 
  • Treatment: Any operation or set of operations on personal data, such as the collection, storage, use, circulation or deletion. 

 

  1. Authorization of the treatment policy 

According to article 9 of the LEPD, the prior and informed authorization of the Holder is required for the processing of personal data. By accepting this policy, any Holder who provides information regarding their personal data is consenting to the processing of their data by HOTELES BOGOTA PLAZA S.A in the terms and conditions contained therein. 

The authorization of the Holder will not be necessary when it comes to: 

Information required by a public or administrative entity in the exercise of its legal functions or by court order. 

  • Data of a public nature. 
  • Cases of medical or health emergency. 
  • Treatment of information authorized by law for historical, statistical or scientific purposes. Data related to the Civil Registry of people. 

 

  1. Responsible for the treatment 

The person responsible for the treatment of the databases object of this policy is HOTELES BOGOTA PLAZA S.A, whose contact details are the following: 

  • Address: CL 100 N ° 18A - 30 BOGOTÁ D.C. 
  • Email: mercadeo@bogotaplazahotel.com 
  • Phone: 6322200 

 

  1. Treatment and purposes of the databases 

HOTELES BOGOTA PLAZA S.A, in the development of its business activity, carries out the processing of personal data related to natural persons that are contained and are treated in databases destined for legitimate purposes, complying with the Constitution and the Law. 

Each Database and the information and characteristics of each of them have been identified. 

  1. Navigation data 

The navigation system and the software necessary for the operation of the Website collect some personal data, the transmission of which has been implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. 

By its very nature, the information collected could allow the identification of users through its association with third-party data, even if it is not obtained for that purpose. In this category of data are the IP address or domain name of the computer used by the user to access the Website, the URL, the date and time and other parameters related to the user's operating system. 

These data are used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the Page or to control its correct technical operation and are canceled immediately after being verified. 

  1. Cookies or Webbugs 

The website does not use cookies or webbugs to collect personal data from the user, but rather their use is limited to providing the user with access to the website. The use of session cookies that are not permanently memorized on the user's computer and that disappear when the browser is closed are only limited to collecting technical information to identify the session in order to facilitate safe and efficient access to the Page. If you do not want to allow the use of cookies, you can reject them or delete existing ones by configuring the browser and disabling the browser's Java Script code in the security settings. 

  1. Rights of the Holders 

In accordance with article 8 of the LEPD and articles 21 and 22 of Decree 1377 of 2013, the Data Holders can exercise a series of rights in relation to the processing of their personal data. These rights may be exercised by the following persons: 

  • By the Holder, who must sufficiently prove her identity by the different means made available to him by the person in charge. 
  • By their successors, who must prove such quality. 
  • By the representative and / or attorney-in-fact of the Holder, prior accreditation of the representation or power of attorney. 
  • By stipulation in favor of another and for another. 

The rights of children or adolescents will be exercised by the people who are empowered to represent them. 

The rights of the Holder are the following: 

  • Right of access or consultation: This is the right of the Holder to be informed by the person responsible for the treatment, upon request, regarding the origin, use and purpose that they have given their personal data. 
  • Complaints and claims rights: The Law distinguishes four types of claims: 
  • Correction claim: It is the right of the Holder to update, rectify or modify those partial, inaccurate, incomplete, fractioned, misleading data, or those whose treatment is expressly prohibited or has not been authorized. 
  • Claim of deletion: It is the right of the Holder to have the data that is inappropriate, excessive or that does not respect the principles, rights and constitutional and legal guarantees be deleted. 
  • Revocation claim: It is the right of the Holder to revoke the authorization previously given for the processing of his personal data. 
  • Claim of infringement: It is the right of the Holder to request that the breach of the regulations on Data Protection be remedied. 
  • Right to request proof of the authorization granted to the person responsible for the treatment: Except when it is expressly excepted as a requirement for the treatment in accordance with the provisions of article 10 of the LEPD. 
  • Right to present before the Superintendency of Industry and Commerce complaints for infractions: The Holder or successor in title may only file this complaint once the consultation or claim process has been exhausted before the person responsible for the treatment or person in charge of the treatment. 

 

  1. Attention to data holders 

HOTELES BOGOTA PLAZA SA will be responsible for the attention of requests, queries and claims before which the Owner of the data can exercise their rights, in such a way that their request is managed internally with the Responsible for the corresponding Database and respond: 

 

  1. Procedures to exercise the rights of the Holder  

 

  • Right of access or consultation 

According to article 21 of Decree 1377 of 2013, the Holder may consult her personal data for free in two cases: 

  • At least once every calendar month. 
  • Every time there are substantial modifications to the information treatment policies that motivate new consultations. 

For inquiries whose periodicity is greater than one for each calendar month, HOTELES BOGOTA PLAZA S.A may only charge the Holder shipping, reproduction and, where appropriate, document certification costs. The costs of reproduction may not be greater than the costs of recovery of the corresponding material. For this purpose, the person in charge must demonstrate to the Superintendency of Industry and Commerce, when it so requires, the support of said expenses. 

The Data Owner may exercise the right of access or consultation of their data by writing to HOTELES BOGOTA PLAZA SA sent by email to: mercadeo@bogotaplazahotel.com indicating in the Subject "Exercise of the right of access or consultation" , or through postal mail sent to CL 100 N ° 18A - 30 BOGOTÁ DC, BOGOTÁ. The request must contain the following information: 

  • Name and surname of the principal. 
  • Photocopy of the Certificate of Citizenship of the Holder and, where appropriate, of the person who represents him, as well as the document accrediting such representation. 
  • Request in which the request for access or consultation is specified. Address for notifications, date and signature of the applicant. 
  • Documents accrediting the request made, when applicable. 

 

The Holder may choose one of the following forms of querying the database to receive the requested information: 

  • On screen display. 
  • In writing, with a copy or photocopy sent by certified mail, email or other electronic means. 
  • Another system appropriate to the configuration of the database or the nature of the treatment, offered by HOTELES BOGOTA PLAZA S.A 

Once the request is received, HOTELES BOGOTA PLAZA S.A will resolve the query request within a maximum period of ten (10) business days from the date of receipt. When it is not possible to attend the query within said term, the interested party will be informed, stating the reasons for the delay and indicating the date on which the query will be attended, which in no case may exceed five (5) business days following the expiration of the first term. These deadlines are set in article 14 of the LEPD. 

Once the consultation process has been exhausted, the Holder or successor in title may file a complaint with the Superintendency of Industry and Commerce. 

  • Complaints and claims rights 

The Data Owner may exercise the rights to claim their data by writing to HOTELES BOGOTA PLAZA SA sent, by email to mercadeo@bogotaplazahotel.com, indicating in the Subject "Exercise of the right of access or consultation", or Through postal mail sent to CL 100 N ° 18A - 30 BOGOTÁ DC, BOGOTÁ. The request must contain the following information: 

  • Name and surname of the principal. 
  • Photocopy of the Certificate of Citizenship of the Holder and, where appropriate, of the person who represents him, as well as the document accrediting such representation. 
  • Description of the facts and request in which the request for correction, deletion, revocation or infringement is specified. 
  • Address for notifications, date and signature of the applicant. 
  • Supporting documents of the petition formulated that they want to enforce, when appropriate. 

If the claim is incomplete, the interested party will be required within five (5) days after receiving the claim to correct the faults. After two (2) months from the date of the request, without the applicant submitting the required information, it will be understood that he has withdrawn the claim. 

Once the complete claim has been received, a legend that says “claim in process” and the reason for it will be included in the database, within a term of no more than two (2) business days. Said legend must be kept until the claim is decided. 

HOTELES BOGOTA PLAZA S.A will resolve the query request within a maximum period of fifteen (15) business days from the date of receipt. When it is not possible to attend to the claim within said term, the interested party will be informed of the reasons for the delay and the date on which their claim will be attended, which in no case may exceed eight (8) business days following the expiration of the first finished. 

Once the claim process has been exhausted, the Holder or successor may file a complaint with the Superintendency of Industry and Commerce. 

  1. Security measures 

HOTELES BOGOTA PLAZA SA, in order to comply with the security principle enshrined in article 4 literal g) of the LEPD, has implemented technical, human and administrative measures necessary to guarantee the security and confidentiality of the records avoiding their adulteration, loss , consultation, use or unauthorized or fraudulent access. 

On the other hand, HOTELES BOGOTA PLAZA SA, by signing the corresponding transmission contracts, has required those in charge of the treatment with whom it works to implement the necessary security measures to guarantee the security and confidentiality of the information in the treatment of personal data. 

  1. Data transfer to third countries 

In accordance with Title VIII of the LEPD, the transfer of personal data to countries that do not provide adequate levels of data protection is prohibited. It is understood that a country offers an adequate level of data protection when it complies with the standards set by the Superintendency of Industry and Commerce on the matter, which in no case may be lower than those that this law requires of its recipients. This prohibition will not apply when it comes to: 

  • Information for which the Holder has granted his express and unequivocal authorization for the transfer. 
  • Exchange of medical data, when required by the Holder's treatment for health or public hygiene reasons. 
  • Bank or stock transfers, in accordance with the legislation that is applicable to them. 
  • Transfers agreed in the framework of international treaties to which the Republic of Colombia is a party, based on the principle of reciprocity. 
  • Transfers necessary for the execution of a contract between the Holder and the person responsible for the treatment, or for the execution of pre-contractual measures as long as the Holder's authorization is obtained. 
  • Transfers legally required for the safeguarding of the public interest, or for the recognition, exercise or defense of a right in a judicial process. 

In cases not considered as exceptions, it will correspond to the Superintendency of Industry and Commerce to issue the declaration of conformity regarding the international transfer of personal data. The Superintendent is empowered to request information and carry out the procedures aimed at establishing compliance with the budgets required for the viability of the operation. 

The international transmissions of personal data that are carried out between a person in charge and a manager to allow the manager to carry out the treatment on behalf of the person in charge, will not require the Owner to be informed or have their consent, provided that there is a contract for the transmission of personal information. " 

  1. Validity 

The databases that are the responsibility of HOTELES BOGOTA PLAZA S.A will be processed for as long as is reasonable and necessary for the purpose for which the data is collected. Once the purpose or purposes of the treatment have been fulfilled, and without prejudice to legal regulations that provide otherwise. HOTELES BOGOTA PLAZA S.A will proceed to delete the personal data in its possession unless there is a legal or contractual obligation that requires its conservation. Therefore, said database has been created without a defined period of validity.